Canoe Country Index

BWCA

BWCA Region 8
Central Core East


Region 8 - The Central Core East

Region 8 Map, prepared with TOPO!

Boundaries

West South of a line running NNE and south of Ogishkemuncie, and Seagull
North East of a line from the Gunflint Trail south to Kelly Lake, running to the west of Ham, Cross Bay, Vester, Long Island, Cherokee, Clam, and Kelly, extending into the Hairy Lakes PMA
East An arc running south of Koma, Kivaniva, Little Saganaga, Mora, and Tuscarora, to Round Lake
South East of a line from the east end of Kekekabic South, to the west of Your Lake, Siren, Fee, Hat, Humpback; West of Pan, Kivaniva, and Malberg

Maps

Fisher

  • F-11, Snowbank, Knife, Kekekabic Lakes
  • F-12, Little Sag, Tuscarora, Temperance Lakes
  • McKenzie

  • No. 6, Saganaga Lake
  • No. 7, Tuscarora
  • No. 8, Knife, Kekekabic Lake
  • Entry Points

    51
    52
    56
    Missing Link (from Round)
    Brant (from Round)
    Kekekabic Trail East (hiking), access to Bingshick

    Lakes

    Bat
    Bingshick
    Blue Snow
    Brant
    Copper
    Crag
    Crooked
    Edith
    Elton
    Everett
    Fay
    Flying
    French 

    Gabimichigami
    Gillis
    Gotter
    Green
    Honker
    Howard
    JAP
    Jimmy
    Kivaniva
    Koma
    Little Saganaga
    Makwa
    Malberg
    Missing Link
    Mora
    Owl
    Pan
    Peter
    Powell
    Rattle
    Round
    Snipe
    Tuscarora
    Virgin
    West Fern


    Rivers and Streams

    Ahgoday Creek
    Amimi Creek
    Brant Creek
    Chub Creek
    Chub River
    Contest Creek
    Cookoosh Creek
    Crag Creek
    Crooked Creek
    East Pointer Creek
    East Thelma Creek
    Ecstasy Creek
    Elton Creek
    Everett Creek
    Fishgig Creek
    Four Ponds Creek
    French Creek
    Frost River
    Fungus Creek
    Gotter Creek
    Green Creek
    Hack Creek
    Hoe Creek
    Hooter Creek
    Horsefish Creek
    Howard Creek
    Howl Creek
    Image Creek
    Jap Creek
    Jerry Creek
    Kawishiwi River
    Kaiak Creek
    Lawless Creek
    Little Rapture Cr
    Lounge Creek
    Makwa Creek
    Marble Creek
    Median Creek
    Mora Creek
    Mueller Creek
    My Creek
    North Sprig Creek
    Ogle Creek
    Owl Creek
    Pellet Creek
    Pointer Creek
    Rally Creek
    Rapture Creek
    Rattle Creek
    Seagull Creek
    Seahorse Creek
    South Pointer Cr.
    South Sprig Creek
    South Thelma Cr.
    Squat Creek
    Tarry Creek
    Teat Creek
    Travois Creek
    Tuscarora Creek
    Twinkle Creek
    Vierge Creek
    Virgin Creek
    Warclub Creek
    Wawaswi Creek
    West Edith Creek
    West Sprig Creek
    Wish Creek


    Portage Table


    Primitive Management Areas

  • Humpback Lake PMA, between Adams and Makwa, Hoe and the Kawishiwi River
  • Routes

    North/South

  • East/West

  • Chub River
  • Tuscarora
  • Other Canoe Country Regions

    Region 1
    Region 2
    Region 3
    Region 4
    Region 5
    Region 6
    Region 7
    Region 9
    Region 10
    Trout Lake/Big Moose
    The Northwest Border Lakes
    The North Central Border Lakes
    The Northeast Border Lakes
    North of the Gunflint
    The Southwest Rivers
    The Central Core West
    South Central
    The East End

    Wood Tick Up Wood Tick Right Wood Tick Right
    Boreal Border
    Valley Internet Company
    Return to Home Page
    Send Feedback to Webmaster
    Last updated on 12 April, 2004