Canoe Country Index

BWCA

BWCA Region 6
The Southwest Rivers


Region 6 - The Southwest Rivers

Region 1 Map, prepared with TOPO!

Boundaries

West BWCAW Boundary and Highway 1
North BWCAW Boundary and the Fernberg Road, south of Snowbank and north of the Drumstick Creek drainage to Insula and south of Fishdance, Assawan, and Bugo
East BWCAW Boundary
South BWCAW Boundary

Maps

Fisher

  • F-4, One, Two, Three, Four, Bald Eagle, Insula Lakes
  • F-5, Perent, Kawishiwi, Sawbill
  • F-10, Basswood, Fall, Moose Lakes
  • F-11, Snowbank, Knife, Kekekabic Lakes
  • McKenzie

  • No. 9, Snowbank, Basswood
  • No. 18, Lake One
  • No. 19, Isabella Lake
  • Entry Points

    29
    30
    31
    32
    33
    34
    35
    36
    67
    75
    84
    86
    From Ojibway, through Triangle to Kawishiwi River
    Lake One
    From Farm Lake
    South Kawishiwi River
    Little Gabbro Lake
    Island River
    Isabella Lake
    Hog Creek
    Bog Lake
    Little Isabella River (North Kelly)
    Snake River
    Pow Wow Trail (hiking)

    Lakes

    Arrow
    Bald Eagle
    Bog
    Boga
    Brewis
    Bridge
    Bruin
    Camdre
    Campfire
    Clear
    Clearwater
    Conchu
    Delta
    Diana
    Drag
    Eskwagama
    Fallen Arch
    Ferne
    Fire 

    Gabbro
    Greenstone
    Gull
    Harbor
    Hope
    Horseshoe
    Hudson
    Insula
    Isabella
    Lake One
    Lake Two
    Lake Three
    Lake Four
    Little Gabbro
    Maniwaki
    Marathon
    Mirror
    North Wilder
    Pagami
    Path
    Perent
    Pickerel
    Pietro
    Pose
    Quadga
    Rice
    Rifle
    Rock of Ages
    Rock Island
    South Farm
    South Hope
    South Wilder
    Superstition
    Tornado
    Tremolo
    Turtle


    Rivers and Streams

    Ahmoo Creek
    August Creek
    Arrow Creek
    Bald Eagle Creek
    Bog Creek
    Brush Creek
    Bubbles Creek
    Cobalt Creek
    Coffee Creek
    Drumstick Creek
    Ferne Creek
    Garden Creek
    Gogie Creek
    Greenstone Creek
    Gull Creek
    Hog Creek
    Hope Creek
    Inga Creek
    Isabella River
    Island River
    Lethe Creek
    Little Isabella River
    Madden Creek
    Maniwaki Creek
    Mitawan Creek
    Nickel Creek
    North Kawishiwi
    Pagami Creek
    Path Creek
    Perent River
    Pickerel Creek
    Pietro Creek
    Pioneer Creek
    Pose Creek
    Pow Wow Creek
    Promise Creek
    Rock Island Creek
    Saukko Creek
    Snake River
    South Kawishiwi
    Superstition Creek
    Tomahawk Creek
    Tornado Creek
    Walter Creek
    Wilder Creek


    Portage Table


    Primitive Management Areas

  • Drag Lake PMA, between Disappointment and Insula, Fire, and Kiana 
  • Fungus Lake PMA, between Insula and Isabella, South Wilder and Maniwaki
  • Weasel Lake PMA, between the South Kawishiwi River and Clearwater, Lake One and Gabbro
  • Routes

    North/South

  • Clearwater
  • Maniwaki
  • East/West

  • Bridge/Rifle Loop
  • Lake One to Insula
  • Wilder Loop
  • Isabella River
  • Perent River
  • Other Canoe Country Regions

    Region 1
    Region 2
    Region 3
    Region 4
    Region 5
    Region 7
    Region 8
    Region 9
    Region 10
    Trout Lake/Big Moose
    The Northwest Border Lakes
    The North Central Border Lakes
    The Northeast Border Lakes
    North of the Gunflint
    The Central Core West
    The Central Core East
    South Central
    The East End

    Wood Tick Up Wood Tick Right Wood Tick Right
    Boreal Border
    Valley Internet Company
    Return to Home Page
    Send Feedback to Webmaster
    Last updated on 12 April, 2004