Canoe Country Index

BWCA

BWCA Region 10
The East End


Region 10 - The East End

Region 10 Map, prepared with TOPO!

Boundaries

West East of a line from the Gunflint Trail south to Kelly Lake, running to the west of Ham, Cross Bay, Vester, and Long Island
North BWCAW Boundary and the Gunflint Trail
East BWCAW Boundary and the Gunflint Trail
South BWCAW Boundary

Maps

Fisher

  • F-6, Brule and Pike Lakes
  • F-12, Little Sag, Tuscarora, Temperance Lakes
  • F-13, No. Gunflint Trail, Gunflint, Bearskin Lakes
  • McKenzie

  • No. 2, E. Bearskin
  • No. 3, Ball Club Lake
  • No. 4, Gunflint Lake
  • No. 7, Tuscarora
  • No. 21, Sawbill Lake
  • Entry Points

    39
    41
    41A
    43
    44
    45
    47
    49
    50
    Baker
    Brule
    Brule only
    Bower Trout
    Ram
    Morgan
    Lizz, Meeds, & Swamp
    Skipper & Portage
    Cross Bay Lake

    Lakes

    Allen
    Baker
    Banadad
    Bower Trout
    Brule
    Cam
    Caribou
    Carl
    Cash
    Cherokee
    Copper
    Cross Bay Lake
    Davis
    Dawkins
    Dugout
    Gaskin
    Gordon
    Ham
    Henson
    Homer
    Horseshoe 

    Jack
    Jake
    Juno
    Karl
    Kelly
    Kiskadinna
    Kroft
    Lac
    Little Trout
    Lizz
    Long Island
    Lower George
    Lux
    Marshall
    Meeds
    Misquah
    Missing Link
    Moon
    Morgan
    Muskeg
    North Temperance 
    Omega
    One Island
    Otto
    Peterson
    Pillsbery
    Pipe
    Ram
    Rush
    Skidway
    Skipper
    Snipe
    South Temperance
    Swallow
    Swamp
    Swan
    Vern
    Vernon
    Vista
    Weird
    Winchell


    Rivers and Streams

    12 Creek
    13 Creek
    Abita Creek
    Allen Creek
    Alpha Creek
    Ash Creek
    Axe Creek
    Back Creek
    Ball Club Creek
    Banadad Creek
    Bannick Creek
    Bear Cub Creek
    Bedew Creek
    Benning Creek
    Bet Creek
    Beta Creek
    Bluff Creek
    Bull Creek
    Calf Creek
    Cam Creek
    Cave Creek
    Cherokee Creek
    Cone Creek
    Cow Creek
    Creeper Creek
    Cross River
    Cuckoo Creek
    Dane Creek
    Dawkins Creek
    Dislocation Creek
    Dot Creek
    East Otto Creek
    East Pope Creek
    East Portage Creek
    East Ptarmigan
    East Swamper Cr.
    Echo Creek
    Extortion Creek
    Fag Creek
    Famine Creek
    Fiddle Creek
    Finn Creek
    Fish Hook Creek
    Fool Creek
    Fun Creek
    Gaskin Creek
    George Creek
    Gust Creek
    Ham Creek
    Hand Creek
    Hilly Creek
    Horn Creek
    Iron Creek
    Kroft Creek
    Lac Creek
    Larsen Creek
    Little Iron Creek
    Little Pope Creek
    Little Trout Creek
    Logger Creek
    Long Island River
    Lucky Pay Creek
    Lullaby Creek
    Mash Creek
    Moon Creek
    Muckwa Creek
    Mulligan Creek
    Muskeg Creek
    North Allen Creek
    North Brule River
    No. Cascade Riv.
    North Dawkins Cr.
    North Finn Creek
    North Lum Creek
    North Otto Creek
    No. Swamper Cr.
    One Island Creek
    Phalanx Creek
    Pipe Creek
    Pistol Creek
    Poplar Creek
    Portage Creek
    Prune Creek
    Ptarmigan Creek
    Ram Creek
    Redeye Creek
    Round Creek
    Rush Creek
    Sebeka Creek
    Section 28 Creek
    Section 35 Creek
    Sled Creek
    Snipe Creek
    South Brule River
    South Portage Cr.
    Squint Creek
    Squire Creek
    State Creek
    Stickle Creek
    Stony Creek
    Swamp Creek
    Swamper Creek
    Swan Creek
    Swede Creek
    Temperance River
    Trine Creek
    Tucker River
    Vance Creek
    Vern River
    Vernon Creek
    Vester Creek
    Vireo Creek
    West Fiddle Creek
    West Lum Creek
    West Otto Creek
    West Pope Creek
    Whale Creek
    Whitaker Creek
    Willow Creek
    Winchell Creek
    Woodpile Creek
    Zoo Creek


    Portage Table


    Primitive Management Areas

    None

    Routes

    North/South

    Cam
    Caribou/Ram
    The Cones
    Cross River
    Jay Lake
    Juno/Vern
    Meeds/Gaskin
    Mulligan Lake
    Temperance River

    East/West

    Banadad
    Gaskin/Winchell
    Larsen/Otto
    Morgan/Jake Loop
    Pillsbery/Henson
    South Brule River

    Other Canoe Country Regions

    Region 1
    Region 2
    Region 3
    Region 4
    Region 5
    Region 6
    Region 7
    Region 8
    Region 9
    Trout Lake/Big Moose
    The Northwest Border Lakes
    The North Central Border Lakes
    The Northeast Border Lakes
    North of the Gunflint
    The Southwest Rivers
    The Central Core West
    The Central Core East
    South Central

    Wood Tick Up Wood Tick Right Wood Tick Right
    Boreal Border
    Valley Internet Company
    Return to Home Page
    Send Feedback to Webmaster
    Last updated on 12 April, 2004